Eastern Skip Hire Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Eastern Skip Hire (we) collect, use, store and disclose information about you.

We are bound by and comply with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)


What information we collect

We collect two types of information which may identify you individually - personal information ans statistical information.

Personal information is information you provide us as a result of you requesting a quote, making a booking or enquiry. It includes your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses submitted to us.

Statistical information or information relating to your website use and activities as you interact with this website, including:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .au, .gov, .us, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the site you visited immediately prior to accessing this website; and
  • the type of browser you are using. 

How we collect your information
To collect your personal information we do so by directly asking you to provide it to Eastern Skip Hire - Book a Skip Bin Shop or the Customer Enquiry form for skip bin hire. We will also preserve the the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.
To collect statistical the information, we use electronic images known as "Web bugs", sometimes called single - pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, or clear - gifs that allow us to track general user traffic patterns. Your internet browser also has the feature called "cookies" which stores small amounts of data on your computer about  your visit to this website. However, "cookies" do not identify you personally unless you specifically give us personally identifiable information.
You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit our website. In addition, you may elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

How we use your information
The information we collect is solely for the purpose of carrying on our business of providing you with our services.
Unless you object, this information may be used to:
  • send news and information regarding our activities and general promotional material which we believe you may be useful to you;
  • monitor who is accessing our website;
  • profile the type of people accessing this website or using the services offered on this website;
  • track return visitors to this website;
  • accumulate and report any anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on website usage; and
  • determining which pages and features users like best.

The personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis. Under those circumstances, we will ensure that individuals will remain anonymous.
If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, please email us accordingly and we will delete you from our data bank.

How we store your information
Any personal information you provide to us for the purpose of requesting a quote or making a booking or enquiry is kept confidential to the best of our abilities. Your information will be transmitted to us via the internet and stored at our premises.
However, we cannot guarantee the security of our premises and the transmission of your information. We make no warranty in terms of the strength or effectiveness of the security at our premises and the transmission. 
We are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Access to your information
On your request and at no expense to you, we will provide you with access to your personal information, as required by law.
You are entitled to edit or delete your personal information in our possession. However, we reserve the right to provide access if authorised by law or where access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others.

Amendments
We may amend this policy time to time and the new version will be available on this webpage.
If we make amendments to this policy, we will notify you of the changes and the effective date of the amended policy by conspicuously posting notice on this website.
Your continued use of this website after notice of amendments will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact Details
If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us.